Privacy Policy

This policy was updated on: 17th June 2018. Further updates will be posted here.

In Brief:

If you register as a member, or make any submissions to the website, identifying information about you will be collected – including (but not limited to) your name, email and other contact information, and IP address. Required information is clearly marked, whilst non-essential information is provided at your discretion.

The information you provide will be used to facilitate all the operations of the International Association for the Study of Affective Touch (IASAT) – including membership, research, IASAT marketing and conference organisation.

Your information will be stored securely, and will only be accessible to those acting on behalf of IASAT, i.e. website administrators & IASAT staff. It will not be distributed to other entities except where required by law, or to facilitate IASAT operations (i.e. the mailing list service, conference organisers).

If you have a data protection query, please contact us.

 


Data Collection

IASAT may collect personal data from you:

  • In person
  • On the telephone
  • On paper
  • Digitially
  • On social media
  • From public records or sources

We may collect personal data about you such as:

  • Name
  • Age & date ofbirth
  • Contact details & communication preferences
  • Demographic information, including gender
  • Academic & employment history
  • Topics you are interested in

Where you interact with us digitally, such as by visiting our website or communicating with us via social media, we may also collect:

  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser, device and its operating system
  • Referral information, page visits, and content you view on our site
  • Your username or social media handle
  • Any other information you share when using third party services such as Google, Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn.

We may also place cookies on your device.


Data Use

We may use your personal data to:

  • Contact you for support, or to inform you about news and events
  • Understand your views, and issues important to you
  • Process surveys you have participated in
  • Respond to your queries
  • Administer events, and any applications to join or leave IASAT
  • Manage our sites and services

In addition to the above we may also process your data for other purposes where you ask us to, or enter into a relationship with us that requires us to.

We have a right to process your personal data in this way, where we believe you have clearly consented, or where there is a mutual, legitimate interest in holding or processing your data. You may ask about the data we hold on you, ask us to stop processing your data for these purposes, or opt out of communications at any time, by contacting us.

We only keep your personal data for as long as required to meet the purposes set out in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law, and all the above is subject to your legal rights.

Your rights over personal data

RIGHT OF ACCESS
You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (sometimes called a subject access request). This right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE
You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (sometimes called the right to be forgotten). Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is accurate. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING
Where we process your personal data on the legal basis of us having a legitimate interest to do so, you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid. You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify its accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. If for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY
Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

RIGHT TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS
Wherever possible, we will provide you with a choice about how we can contact you. You can opt out of communications at any time by Contacting Us. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems. Please note that this right to stop communications does not apply to emails that we send to you that are a necessary part of us providing a service to you (such as messaging you about an event you are attending) or us notifying you about how your personal data is being used.

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below and providing the necessary details for us to be able to identify the relevant data and to act on your request accurately. When you contact us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help verify your identity. It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can process the request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay acting on your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).

Data Sharing

Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data, it may be shared within IASAT, or with companies that provide services to us. This data sharing is governed by strict privacy agreements, and access is limited to specific uses.

Third Parties with access to some or all of your personal data include:

Sci3 Ltd (for Event Management, and Website Design, Hosting, Maintenance and Analysis)
Onra Host Corp / One Host (for Website Hosting, Maintenance and Analysis)
UCL, Liverpool John Moores University, & Linkoping University (for administration of the IASAT)
Eventbrite (for Event Management)
Mailchimp (for Email Communcation)
WordPress (For Website Maintenance and Analysis)

Any interaction or information you share with us through third party services, such as Twitter, Facebook or Eventbrite is also subject to the third party’s own privacy policy.

In addition, we may share your personal data with third parties where required to do so by law. Beyond this, we will never pass your personal data to any unrelated third parties unless you have given us explicit permission to do so, for example where you have requested to be added to our online database of researchers.

We will not sell your personal data.


Cookies and technical information


A cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you visit a website. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings or other software. For more information about cookies, see Information Commissioner’s Office’s Cookies Information

We (IASAT) may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. These files are required to enable certain website features (i.e. memberships, advertising, purchase tracking).

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

When you visit one of our websites, we may place one or more cookies on your device. These are for purposes which include:

  1. Improving your experience of visiting the site, including providing personalised content
  2. Gathering information you have submitted via the site
  3. Processing requests for information or action that you have made through the site
  4. Processing login requests
  5. Enabling your activity in one place to be used to decide on what information, if any, to present to you in other places
  6. Gathered statistical information about the usage of the site
  7. Ensuring the smooth operation of online services
  8. Remembering whether or not you have been shown a cookie notification message on an earlier visit to the site
  9. To make sure online adverts you may receive from us are relevant to your interests.

By using one or more of our sites, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, then you should set your browser or other software settings accordingly.

We may provide links to third party organisations with whom we have affinity arrangements, such as an online retailer. In such cases additional cookies may be placed to facilitate this arrangement and the third parties may also gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. If a third party shares any personal data gathered in this way with IASAT, it will be made clear in its own privacy policy.

We also provide options to share content on social media which may result in your being directed to the social media network’s own systems. If you proceed with this, those networks may gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. On our websites or in other digital communications we may also use technologies variously described as web beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs or tracking pixels to provide us with information about how people have navigated L

IASAT takes the protection of your information very seriously. We use encryption (SSL) to protect your personal data when appropriate, and all the information provided to us is stored securely once we receive it. Our agents only have access to the information they need, and the web servers are stored in a high-security environment. We may store your personal data on secure servers either on our premises or in third party data centres.

IASAT may transfer your personal data outside of the EU to trusted service providers or third parties, so they may process or store the information on our behalf. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to us doing so in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and the terms of this privacy notice. Where your data is stored or otherwise processed in the US, it is governed by European Commission model contract clauses.